Privacy & Security

Passport Technology provides smart and secure solutions compliant with all local regulations:

  • PCI DSS Level 1 & P2PE
  • Card numbers never transmitted or stored in the clear
  • Patron data never transmitted or stored outside the UK or EU
  • Collaborative and meaningful analytics
  • Minimising PCI scope and fraud
  • Microsoft Azure Cloud Platform

Anti-Money Laundering (AML)

Passport Technology recognises money launderers use deceit or theft to capture the processes of financial entities for illicit purposes. As a result, the CashValet solution provides AML centric internal control designs that increase the chances of preventing or detecting such activities. Our AML compliance program is focused on mitigating risks discovered through real time bankcard activity, behavioral assessments and historical data analytics. Custom and standard generated reports / alerts are available to support our customers in developing best in class AML procedures.

Privacy

  • Patron data never transmitted or stored outside the UK or EU
  • Payment transactions are always encrypted / tokenized
  • We do not share information with any other organisations for marketing, market research or commercial purposes
  • Our systems support and comply with all card data privacy legislation

Payment Card Industry (PCI)

The security of cardholder data affects everybody. The breach or theft of cardholder data affects the entire payment card ecosystem. Customers suddenly lose trust in merchants or financial institutions, their credit can be negatively affected -- there is enormous personal fallout. Merchants and financial institutions lose credibility (and in turn, business), they are also subject to numerous financial liabilities.

Passport Technology is committed to the principles behind PCI compliance; our executives are accredited Payment Card Industry Professionals (PCIP) and active participants in the PCI community.

P2PE

A point-to-point encryption (P2PE) solution is provided by a third party solution provider, and is a combination of secure devices, applications and processes that encrypt data from the point of interaction (for example, at the point of swipe or dip) until the data reaches the solution provider’s secure decryption environment.

Information Commissioner's Office

Passport Technology Limited is registered with the Information Commissioner's Office under registration reference: ZA238293

Fair Processing Policy

The personal data collected from you by Passport Technology Establishment(s) will be used for the following purposes and compliance with:

  • In accordance to Visa operating rule “Quasi Cash Transaction General Requirements Section 6.2.3.1.”;
  • For compliance with VISA, MasterCard operating rules as they pertain to cardholder disputes resolution;
  • And correspondence with you as it pertains to transactions you have performed or other inquires you have.;
  • For complying with United Kingdom Anti-Money Laundering Act(s).

We (Passport Technology Ltd) are registered with the UK ICO (Information Commissioners Office) and under Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council (article 15) you have the right to request access to the information we hold about. You may request the information we hold about you at any time by contacting Passport Technology Ltd Data Protection Officer via email DOP@passporttechnolgy.com or in writing to Passport Technology Ltd P.O. Box 1853 Attn: Data Protection Officer 117 Bishops Road, Southampton SO18 9NS.

Why does Passport Technology Ltd need to collect and store personal data?

In order for us (Passport Technology Ltd) to provide you Cash Advance Services (Quasi-Cash) we need to collect personal data for VISA, MasterCard, General Transaction Requirements section 6.2.3.1, correspondence with you and to comply with UK Anti-Money Laundering Act(s). In any event, we are committed to ensuring that the information Passport Technology Ltd Establishment(s) collect is appropriate for this purpose and does not constitute an invasion of your privacy. We may pass your personal data on to our Passport Technology Establishment(s) who are contracted to Passport Technology Ltd in the course of providing Cash Advance Service to you. Passport Technology Ltd Establishment(s) are obliged to keep your details secure and use them only to fulfil the Cash Advance Service they provide you. We Do Not sell or pass your sensitive personal data onto third parties, we will only do so when legally required to do so.

How Passport Technology Ltd uses your information

Passport Technology Ltd. will process – that means collect, store and use – the information you provide in a manner that is compatible with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We will endeavor to keep your information accurate and up to date and not keep it for longer than is necessary. In some instances, the Credit/Debit Card Association or the United Kingdom or Europe law sets the length of time information has to be kept, in most cases Passport Technology Ltd will use its discretion to ensure that we do not keep inactive records outside (5 years) of our normal business requirements.

Our aim is not to be intrusive, and we undertake not to ask irrelevant or unnecessary questions. Moreover, the information you provide will be subject to rigorous measures and procedures to minimize the risk of unauthorized access or disclosure.

The pre-eminent cash solution for Casinos in the UK, Europe & Canada